Skip to content

Login or claim.

Balance 60%

Know where you stand with 60% or more back on these well-balanced extras.

Balance 60% is only available when combined with hospital cover. It can’t be purchased on its own.

  • 60% back or more, up to your annual limit
  • Major dental & orthodontics
  • $200 back on optical per person

Balance 60%

from $12.25/wk

Get a quote

What you’re covered for

  • Included:Benefit BonusDetails

    Combined with any Latrobe Health hospital cover, you accrue $60 per person (capped at $120 per membership) each year on your join anniversary. If unused, your bonus rolls over, up to $300 per person and capped at $600 per membership. More about Benefit Bonus

Ambulance membership feeBenefit 60%Limit No separate limitWaiting 2 months
Emergency ambulanceUnlimited ambulance transports where necessaryShow 1 serviceBenefit No limitLimit No limitWaiting 1 day

What’s included

Emergency ambulance: each service and the benefit paid for it
ServiceBenefit we pay
Unlimited ambulance transports where necessaryNo limit

Paid per service, within the limit and waiting period above.

General dentalItems as per dental schedulePeriodic oral examination · Scale and clean · Fluoride treatment · Simple tooth extraction · Adhesive restoration (filling 1 surface) · Preparation of 1 root canal · Filling of 1 root canal · Surgical tooth extraction · Mouth guard (supplied by a dentist or dental technician)Show 9 servicesBenefit Varies by serviceLimit $1000 per person$2000 per membershipCombined general and major dental limitsWaiting 2 months

What’s included

General dental: each service and the benefit paid for it
ServiceBenefit we pay
Periodic oral examinationFirst examination 100%Subsequent 60%
Scale and cleanFirst examination 100%Subsequent 60%
Fluoride treatment60%2 per person per year
Simple tooth extraction60%
Adhesive restoration (filling 1 surface)60%
Preparation of 1 root canal60%
Filling of 1 root canal60%
Surgical tooth extraction60%
Mouth guard (supplied by a dentist or dental technician)60%

Paid per service, within the limit and waiting period above.

Major DentalItems as per dental scheduleTreatment of acute periodontal infection · Bridge pontic – indirect · Full crown veneersShow 3 servicesBenefit 60%Limit $1000 per person$2000 per membershipCombined general and major dental limitsWaiting 12 months

What’s included

Major Dental: each service and the benefit paid for it
ServiceBenefit we pay
Treatment of acute periodontal infection60%
Bridge pontic – indirect60%
Full crown veneers60%

Paid per service, within the limit and waiting period above.

OrthodonticsOrthodontics courseShow 1 serviceBenefit 100%Limit $500 per person$1500 lifetime limitWaiting 12 months

What’s included

Orthodontics: each service and the benefit paid for it
ServiceBenefit we pay
Orthodontics course100%

Paid per service, within the limit and waiting period above.

OpticalGlasses, contact lenses and prescription sunglassesShow 1 serviceBenefit $200Limit $200 per personWaiting 6 months

What’s included

Optical: each service and the benefit paid for it
ServiceBenefit we pay
Glasses, contact lenses and prescription sunglasses$200

Paid per service, within the limit and waiting period above.

Physiotherapy, chiropractic & osteopathyGroup physiotherapy / hydrotherapy · Physiotherapy · Chiropractic · Osteopathy · Exercise physiologyShow 5 servicesBenefit 60%Limit $350 per person$700 per membershipCombined limitWaiting 2 months

What’s included

Physiotherapy, chiropractic & osteopathy: each service and the benefit paid for it
ServiceBenefit we pay
Group physiotherapy / hydrotherapy60%
Physiotherapy60%
Chiropractic60%
Osteopathy60%
Exercise physiology60%

Paid per service, within the limit and waiting period above.

AudiologyAudiology · Eye, occupational and speech therapyShow 2 servicesBenefit 60%Limit $200 per person$400 per membershipCombined limitWaiting 2 months

What’s included

Audiology: each service and the benefit paid for it
ServiceBenefit we pay
Audiology60%
Eye, occupational and speech therapy60%

Paid per service, within the limit and waiting period above.

Acupuncture, massage & myotherapyAcupuncture · Massage (with registered provider) · MyotherapyShow 3 servicesBenefit 60%Limit $200 per person$400 per membershipCombined limitWaiting 2 months

What’s included

Acupuncture, massage & myotherapy: each service and the benefit paid for it
ServiceBenefit we pay
Acupuncture60%
Massage (with registered provider)60%
Myotherapy60%

Paid per service, within the limit and waiting period above.

Nutrition and dieteticsConsultations and treatment servicesShow 1 serviceBenefit 60%Limit $200 per person$400 per membershipWaiting 2 months

What’s included

Nutrition and dietetics: each service and the benefit paid for it
ServiceBenefit we pay
Consultations and treatment services60%

Paid per service, within the limit and waiting period above.

PodiatryPodiatry · Podiatry orthoticsShow 2 servicesBenefit 60%Limit $300 per person$600 per membershipCombined limitWaiting 2 months

What’s included

Podiatry: each service and the benefit paid for it
ServiceBenefit we pay
Podiatry60%
Podiatry orthotics60%

Paid per service, within the limit and waiting period above.

Psychology & counsellingPsychology · Stress management · CounsellingShow 3 servicesBenefit 60%Limit $300 per personWaiting 2 months

What’s included

Psychology & counselling: each service and the benefit paid for it
ServiceBenefit we pay
Psychology60%
Stress management60%
Counselling60%

Paid per service, within the limit and waiting period above.

Health appliances & prosthesesTGA approved health appliances and devices, recommended by a relevant provider or health practitioner and where supporting documentation is providedSelected items. Refer to the fund rules for eligibility and conditions · Eligible external prosthesesShow 2 servicesBenefit 60%Limit $300 total per person every 2 years$600 total all appliances per membership every 2 yearsWaiting 12 months

What’s included

Health appliances & prostheses: each service and the benefit paid for it
ServiceBenefit we pay
Selected items. Refer to the fund rules for eligibility and conditions60%
Eligible external prostheses60%

Paid per service, within the limit and waiting period above.

Health improvement benefitsQuit smoking course · Quit smoking per item · Bone density testing · Mammograms · Mole mapping / Skin checkShow 5 servicesBenefit 60%Limit $100 per person$300 per membershipWaiting 2 months

What’s included

Health improvement benefits: each service and the benefit paid for it
ServiceBenefit we pay
Quit smoking course60%
Quit smoking per item60%
Bone density testing60%
Mammograms60%
Mole mapping / Skin check60%

Paid per service, within the limit and waiting period above.

Hearing aidHearing aids and repairs (excluding batteries)Show 1 serviceBenefit 60%Limit $500 per person every 5 yearsWaiting 12 months

What’s included

Hearing aid: each service and the benefit paid for it
ServiceBenefit we pay
Hearing aids and repairs (excluding batteries)60%

Paid per service, within the limit and waiting period above.

PharmaceuticalsPharmaceuticals (compounded medicine excluded) · Travel vaccinesShow 2 servicesBenefit 60%Limit $200 per person$400 per membershipCombined limitWaiting 2 months

What’s included

Pharmaceuticals: each service and the benefit paid for it
ServiceBenefit we pay
Pharmaceuticals (compounded medicine excluded)60%
Travel vaccines60%

Paid per service, within the limit and waiting period above.

Your premium depends on your details, and prices and available plans can change. Each cover’s policy document prevails over this summary.

Included with Balance 60%

Benefit Bonus

Get a little extra on the extras you use most. When you combine Balance 60% with any Latrobe Health hospital cover, you’ll receive a Benefit Bonus that builds up each year on your join anniversary and can be used to help cover gaps on included extras services.

That’s an extra $60 per person, or $120 per membership to use, every year on top of your regular extras benefits.

Any unused Benefit Bonus rolls over each year, capped at $300 per person and $600 per membership.

Waiting period: 6 months.

Get a quote, Benefit Bonus

How it works

  • Combine Balance 60% with any Latrobe Health Services hospital cover.
  • Your Benefit Bonus grows each year on your join anniversary.
  • Any unused bonus rolls over, up to $300 per person and capped at $600 per membership.
  • Use it towards gaps on included extras services.
  • On couple and family memberships, each person can claim up to 50% of the available bonus in any one year.

Good to know

Limits and waiting periods

Each extras service has its own annual limit and waiting period before you can start claiming. Limits reset on 1 January each year, giving you a fresh set of benefits for the year ahead. Claim and track what you’ve used in the Latrobe Health app (no maths required).

Emergency ambulance

You’re covered for unlimited emergency ambulance transport by road, boat or air, after a one-day waiting period. Live in Queensland? Your state ambulance scheme covers you Australia-wide instead. Tasmanian residents are covered by their state scheme in Tasmania; the policy document explains trips interstate. We don’t cover non-emergency transport, like a transfer between hospitals or a trip home.

Exclusive optical discounts

Latrobe Health Services members have access to exclusive offers from Specsavers and OPSM, helping you get more from your optical cover. That’s extra savings on top of your extras benefits, so you can stretch your optical budget further.

Claiming made easy

Leave your membership card at home. Create a QR code in the Latrobe Health app and scan it at any provider with a HICAPS Trinity terminal. Claiming later is just as easy: snap a photo of your receipt in the app and submit in a few taps. We’ll handle the paperwork (all of it) and pay your benefit into your account.

Still deciding?

Let’s find the right cover together

Got questions? Compare plans side by side or talk to a real person. We’re here to help you choose with confidence.

Ready to join?

Get covered with Balance 60%

Get a personalised quote in minutes. No lock-in contract, no hidden fees.